Established in 2005

Thornbridge Brewery

Microbrewery in Bakewell, Derbyshire, England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Associated with 7 Venues


Riverside Brewery
Buxton Rd
Bakewell
DE45 1GS,

+44 1629 815999
info@thornbridge.co.uk


Innovation Passion and Knowledge in all we do - and to have some fun along the way. The Thornbridge story began back in 2005 when the founders Jim Harrison and Simon Webster recruited two young brewers to brew on a second hand 10-barrel kit in the grounds of Thornbridge Hall. Soon demand outstripped supply and the need for a new Brewery became clear. In 2009 a brand new state of the art brewery was built at Riverside, Bakewell to meet with demand and allow Thornbridge to develop their range of beers.

Brewing still takes place today on the original kit at Thornbridge Hall, which allows us to experiment with new brews, create bespoke Hall brews, collaborations and assist the main brewery in Bakewell.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
(collab with) Beak Bumpy Road
(collab with) Beak Bumpy Road
IPA - Imperial / Double -
6.79
2
(collab with) Braybrooke Constance
(collab with) Braybrooke Constance
Lager - Pilsener -
6.72
3
(collab with) Honest Brew Fresh Start
(collab with) Honest Brew Fresh Start
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol - Pale Ale / IPA -
5.77
4
(collab with) Mikkeller Three of Diamonds
(collab with) Mikkeller Three of Diamonds
IPA   -
IPA -
7.04
5
(collab with) Newbarns Gelbvieh
(collab with) Newbarns Gelbvieh
Lager - Keller / Zwickel / Landbier -
6.73
6
Abacaxi
Abacaxi
Sour Ale   6.0% ABV
Sour Ale 6.0%
6.76
7
Absideon
Absideon
IPA   6.8% ABV
IPA 6.8%
6.85
8
Alchemy XI
Alchemy XI
Out of Production
Bitter - ESB / Strong Bitter 5.0%
7.04
9
Alchemy XII
Alchemy XII
Out of Production
Bitter - ESB / Strong Bitter 5.0%
6.87
10
Alchemy XIII
Alchemy XIII
Brown Ale   4.8% ABV
Out of Production
Brown Ale 4.8%
7.09
11
Alchemy XIV
Alchemy XIV
Barley Wine   9.4% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 9.4%
6.66
12
Alecost
Alecost
Stout   5.2% ABV
Out of Production
Stout 5.2%
6.84
13
Alliance
Alliance
Barley Wine   10.3% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 10.3%
7.14
14
Alliance Madeira Reserve 2007
Alliance Madeira Reserve 2007
Barley Wine   11.0% ABV
Barley Wine 11.0%
7.58
15
Alliance PX Reserve 2007
Alliance PX Reserve 2007
Barley Wine   11.0% ABV
Barley Wine 11.0%
7.25
16
Alliance Reserve 2007
Alliance Reserve 2007
Barley Wine   11.0% ABV
Barley Wine 11.0%
7.23
17
Allott
Allott
Sour Ale   4.8% ABV
Sour Ale 4.8%
6.21
18
AM:PM
AM:PM
IPA - Session   4.5% ABV
IPA - Session 4.5%
6.76
19
American Pale Ale
American Pale Ale
Collaboration with Bad Flash Beers s.r.o. - létající pivovar
Pale Ale - American Style / APA -
-
20
American Sister
American Sister
Pale Ale - American Style / APA -
6.74
21
American Wheat Ale
American Wheat Ale
Collaboration with Brouwerij 't IJ
Wheat Ale   -
Wheat Ale -
7.17
22
Ashford
Ashford
Brown Ale   -
Brown Ale -
6.83
23
Astryd
Astryd
Pale Ale - American Style / APA 3.8%
6.62
24
Aussie Summer Ale
Aussie Summer Ale
Pale Ale - American Style / APA -
6.08
25
Baby Black Harry
Baby Black Harry
Mild   -
Mild -
6.42
26
Bad Flash
Bad Flash
Pale Ale - American Style / APA 5.1%
-
27
Baize
Baize
Stout - Milk / Sweet -
7.06
28
Bamberg
Bamberg
Smoked / Rauch Beer -
6.98
29
Bang Saray
Bang Saray
Other   -
Other -
6.75
30
Barrel Aged Belgian Halcyon
Barrel Aged Belgian Halcyon
Other   -
Other -
6.95
31
Bayern
Bayern
Lager - Pilsener -
6.46
32
Bayern 2015
Bayern 2015
Lager - Pilsener   5.0% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.0%
6.52
33
Bayern 2016
Bayern 2016
Lager - Pilsener   5.0% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.0%
6.52
34
Beadeca's Well
Beadeca's Well
Porter   -
Porter -
6.96
35
Beadeca's Well (Whisky Barrel Aged)
Beadeca's Well (Whisky Barrel Aged)
Porter   -
Porter -
7.01
36
Beagle Juice
Beagle Juice
IPA - Session -
-
37
Bear State (Alias)
Also known as: West Coast IPA
- - -
38
Bearded Theory
Bearded Theory
Bitter   -
Bitter -
6.65
39
Beerkeepers
Beerkeepers
Golden / Blonde Ale -
6.72
40
Belgian Golden Ale
Belgian Golden Ale
Belgian Style - Strong Ale -
7.04
41
Berliner Weisse
Berliner Weisse
Berliner Weisse -
6.27
42
Bière de Garde
Bière de Garde
Farmhouse - Bière de Garde -
6.72
43
Big Easy
Big Easy
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol -
6.44
44
Bingen Fresh Hopped
Bingen Fresh Hopped
IPA   -
IPA -
6.62
45
Bison
Bison
IPA   6.9% ABV
IPA 6.9%
6.95
46
Black Harry
Black Harry
Mild   -
Mild -
6.33
47
Blackthorn Ale
Blackthorn Ale
Golden / Blonde Ale -
6.59
48
Bliss Point
Bliss Point
Pale Ale - American Style / APA -
6.51
49
Bolvig Saint Petersburg Deluxe Edition
Bolvig Saint Petersburg Deluxe Edition
Stout - Imperial   7.7% ABV
Out of Production
Stout - Imperial 7.7%
7.64
50
Bracia (2021)
Bracia (2021)
Strong Ale   10.0% ABV
Strong Ale 10.0%
7.22
Brewery Stats
Score 6.84
Beers327
Ticks2475