Established in 1719

Bavaria Brouwerij (Swinkels Family Brewers)

Commercial Brewery in Lieshout, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands 🇳🇱


Burg. van den Heuvelstraat 35
Lieshout
5737

bavaria@bavaria.nl


Owns:

We are Swinkels Family Brewers, a 100% independent family brewer and proud of it. Thanks to three centuries of craftsmanship and a healthy entrepreneurial spirit, we have come to where we are today. With a deep respect for people and for our environment. Because in this respect too, we like to be ground-breaking. This is how we continue to pass a more beautiful Swinkels Family Brewers on to the next generation.

For many years now, we have used 1719 as the year in which we were founded and we mention this year on some of our labels. This is the year from which the oldest excise papers were found. But a municipal archivist who researched our origins last century remarked that the origins of the brewery probably go back much further, to 1680.From 1773 on the brewery and the Swinkels family are connected inextricably. In 1924 we open a new brewery. A year later, the three brothers Frans, Piet and Jan Swinkels founded the company 'Gebroeders Swinkels'. They then introduced a new (bottom fermentation) brewing method for brewing pilsner.

in 1935 the three brothers Jan, Piet and Frans Swinkels open a new brew house, which is still operational today. In 1940 Johannes Swinkels opens our own malt house. This gives us more control over the quality of this important raw material for our beer. In 2007 the 6th generation of Swinkels pass on the baton to the 7th generation. We change our trade name into Swinkels Family Brewers in 2018. A year later the firm receives the Royal designation, changing its name, therefore, to Royal Swinkels Family Brewers.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
0.0 Bier
0.0 Bier
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
5.88
2
0.0 Gold
0.0 Gold
Out of Production
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
5.48
3
0.0 Wit
0.0 Wit
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol - Wheat 0%
4.76
4
0.0% Fruity Ginger Lime
0.0% Fruity Ginger Lime
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol - Lager 0%
5.54
5
0.0% Fruity Rosé
0.0% Fruity Rosé
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
5.40
6
0.0% IPA
0.0% IPA
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol - Pale Ale / IPA 0%
5.46
7
0.0% Mex Tequila Flavor
0.0% Mex Tequila Flavor
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
6.02
8
0.0% Original
0.0% Original
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
4.28
9
0.0% Radler Apple
0.0% Radler Apple
Out of Production
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
5.01
10
0.0% Radler Lemon
0.0% Radler Lemon
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0%
5.34
11
3.3
3.3
Lager - Pale   3.3% ABV
Lager - Pale 3.3%
5.21
12
8.6 Absinthe
8.6 Absinthe
Out of Production
Spiced / Herbed / Vegetable / Honey 8.3%
4.89
13
8.6 Black
8.6 Black
Porter - Baltic   7.9% ABV
Porter - Baltic 7.9%
6.14
14
8.6 Extreme
8.6 Extreme
Lager - Imperial Pils 10.5%
4.58
15
8.6 Gold
8.6 Gold
Lager - Imperial Pils 6.5%
4.70
16
8.6 IPL
8.6 IPL
Lager - India Style 7.0%
5.28
17
8.6 Original
8.6 Original
Lager - Imperial Pils 8.6%
4.61
18
8.6 Red
8.6 Red
Lager - Imperial Pils 7.9%
4.77
19
8.6 Special Blond Beer
8.6 Special Blond Beer
Lager - Imperial Pils 7.9%
4.79
20
Baron Lager
Baron Lager
Lager - Pale   4.7% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pale 4.7%
6.14
21
Baron Pils (Netherlands)
Baron Pils (Netherlands)
Lager - Pilsener   5.0% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pilsener 5.0%
5.14
22
Best Bier
Best Bier
Lager - Pilsener   5.0% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.0%
4.78
23
Bok Bier
Bok Bier
Bock - Dunkler Bock 6.5%
5.94
24
Bokbier Limited Edition 2021
Bokbier Limited Edition 2021
Bock - Dunkler Bock 6.5%
6.49
25
Brouwer Pils
Brouwer Pils
Lager - Pale   4.8% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pale 4.8%
5.62
26
Brouwmeester
Brouwmeester
Lager - Pilsener   5.0% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pilsener 5.0%
4.32
27
C1000 Extra Sterk
C1000 Extra Sterk
Out of Production
Lager - Imperial Pils 8.0%
5.02
28
C1000 Pilsener
C1000 Pilsener
Lager - Pale   5.0% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pale 5.0%
5.14
29
C1000 Witbier
C1000 Witbier
Witbier   4.7% ABV
Out of Production
Witbier 4.7%
5.92
30
Claro
Claro
Lager - Pale   4.6% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.6%
5.22
31
Claro Tequila Flavoured
Claro Tequila Flavoured
Lager - Pale   5.9% ABV
Lager - Pale 5.9%
5.83
32
Crown (Alias)
Also known as: Premium Lager Beer 4.3%
- - -
33
Delhaize Ragnar Strong Blond Beer
Delhaize Ragnar Strong Blond Beer
Lager - Imperial Pils 7.8%
5.22
34
Dia Biere Forte
Dia Biere Forte
Lager - Imperial Pils 8.0%
5.33
35
Dia Lager
Dia Lager
Lager - Pale   4.8% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.8%
4.25
36
Dutch Windmill
Dutch Windmill
Lager - Pale   4.6% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.6%
6.49
37
Export Superunie
Export Superunie
Lager - Pale   4.7% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.7%
4.31
38
Gouden Zegel
Gouden Zegel
Lager - Pilsener   4.7% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pilsener 4.7%
5.72
39
Grossmeister
Grossmeister
Lager - Premium   4.8% ABV
Lager - Premium 4.8%
6.54
40
Guilder
Guilder
Lager - Pale   5.0% ABV
Out of Production
Lager - Pale 5.0%
5.73
41
Herfstbok 2020
Herfstbok 2020
Bock - Dunkler Bock 6.5%
6.55
42
Holbrand
Holbrand
Lager - Pale   4.7% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.7%
5.42
43
Holbrand Sin Alcohol
Holbrand Sin Alcohol
Non Alcoholic / Low Alcohol 0.5%
5.57
44
Holland Blonde
Holland Blonde
Lager - Premium   4.2% ABV
Lager - Premium 4.2%
5.62
45
Holland Lager 1839
Holland Lager 1839
Lager - Pale   4.8% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.8%
5.87
46
Hollande 1620 Lager Bier
Hollande 1620 Lager Bier
Lager - Pale   4.8% ABV
Lager - Pale 4.8%
6.37
47
Hollandia
Hollandia
Lager - Pale   5.0% ABV
Lager - Pale 5.0%
4.41
48
Hollandia (3%)
Hollandia (3%)
Lager - Pale   3.0% ABV
Lager - Pale 3.0%
5.38
49
Hollandia 2.8%
Hollandia 2.8%
Lager - Pale   2.8% ABV
Lager - Pale 2.8%
6.06
50
Hollandia Malt
Hollandia Malt
Malt Beer   0% ABV
Out of Production
Malt Beer 0%
5.99
Brewery Stats
Score 5.40
Beers102
Ticks897