Brouwerij Vandenbroek

Microbrewery in Midwolde, Groningen, Netherlands πŸ‡³πŸ‡±


D22
Midwolde
9355TL


Brewery Vandenbroek is a small family brewery. Craft and trust in nature are our driving forces. The brewery-housing and brewery equipment are fully self-designed and self-built as a lambic brewery. We have two brass woodfired coppers, a traditional cooling tun where -after hours of cooking- the wort will cool the night over and a beer cellar filled with oak barrels.

This creates the base for some very special beers. The brewing process is based on pure manual labor with a minimum of machines. That’s why we call our beers handcrafted. The fermentation and ripening of our beers are all natural, without any artificial cooling, just as in the old times. As a result, the seasons clearly influence the taste. We believe that high quality does not necessarily mean constant quality. Plan to be surprised. Cheers!

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
Bitter Ale
Bitter Ale
Bitter   3.5% ABV
Bitter 3.5%
6.42
2
Brut Nebbiolo
Brut Nebbiolo
Lambic Style - Untraditional 6.8%
7.25
3
Brut Olasz
Brut Olasz
1 Batch
Lambic Style - Untraditional 7.8%
7.34
4
Cluyn + Brett
Cluyn + Brett
Traditional Ale   6.5% ABV
Traditional Ale 6.5%
6.97
5
Cluyn 1476
Cluyn 1476
Traditional Ale   6.3% ABV
Traditional Ale 6.3%
6.72
6
Cluyn Session
Cluyn Session
Speciality Grain   4.2% ABV
Speciality Grain 4.2%
6.37
7
Fruity Watergeus (Cherry & Cassis)
Fruity Watergeus (Cherry & Cassis)
3 Batches
Lambic Style - Fruit 5.8%
7.47
8
Fruity Watergeus (Perzik / Duindoorn)
Fruity Watergeus (Perzik / Duindoorn)
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.3%
7.66
9
Geuze I
Geuze I
Out of Production
Lambic Style - Gueuze -
7.19
10
Geuze II
Geuze II
Out of Production
Lambic Style - Gueuze -
7.39
11
Geuze Pruimen (Alias)
Also known as: Watergeus Quetsch
- - -
12
Kers/Zwarte Bes Lambiek
Kers/Zwarte Bes Lambiek
Lambic Style - Fruit 5.0%
7.50
13
Lambiek
Lambiek
Lambic Style - Unblended 5.0%
7.26
14
Platte Lambiek
Platte Lambiek
Lambic Style - Unblended 6.3%
7.01
15
Quetsch Red Cheeks
Quetsch Red Cheeks
Lambic Style - Fruit 5.8%
7.09
16
Quetsche Lambiek
Quetsche Lambiek
Lambic Style - Fruit -
7.43
17
Royal Blend B Abrikozensaison
Royal Blend B Abrikozensaison
Farmhouse - Sour Saison 6.5%
6.74
18
Royal Blend B2 Perziksaison
Royal Blend B2 Perziksaison
Farmhouse - Sour Saison 6.2%
7.41
19
Rye Brett
Rye Brett
Sour Ale   -
Sour Ale -
7.00
20
Saison Du Pantalon
Saison Du Pantalon
Farmhouse - Saison 6.2%
6.94
21
Saison du Pantalon Brett Apricot
Saison du Pantalon Brett Apricot
Farmhouse - Sour Saison 6.5%
7.33
22
Vlaams Bruin
Vlaams Bruin
Flemish Red / Bruin   6.0% ABV
2 Batches
Flemish Red / Bruin 6.0%
7.08
23
Vlaams Bruin Kersen
Vlaams Bruin Kersen
Flemish Red / Bruin   7.2% ABV
Flemish Red / Bruin 7.2%
6.93
24
Watergeus
Watergeus
4 Batches
Lambic Style - Gueuze 5.5%
7.74
25
Watergeus Amontillado
Watergeus Amontillado
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.3%
7.58
26
Watergeus Cherry + Quince
Watergeus Cherry + Quince
Lambic Style - Fruit 5.8%
7.28
27
Watergeus DryHopped
Watergeus DryHopped
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.5%
6.52
28
Watergeus Extra Zuur
Watergeus Extra Zuur
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.5%
6.96
29
Watergeus Greek Apricot
Watergeus Greek Apricot
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.0%
-
30
Watergeus Japanese Quince - Japanse Kweepeer
Watergeus Japanese Quince - Japanse Kweepeer
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.0%
7.22
31
Watergeus Japanse Kweepeer / Japanese Quince
Watergeus Japanse Kweepeer / Japanese Quince
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.1%
7.02
32
Watergeus Quetsch
Watergeus Quetsch
Lambic Style - Fruit 5.4%
7.67
33
Watergeus Quincey Love
Watergeus Quincey Love
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.2%
7.46
34
Watergeus Retsina + Rosemary
Watergeus Retsina + Rosemary
Lambic Style - Untraditional 6.8%
7.33
35
Watergeus Special Blend Heatherhoney
Watergeus Special Blend Heatherhoney
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.5%
7.19
36
Watergeus Vin Jaune
Watergeus Vin Jaune
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.4%
7.54
Brewery Stats
Score 7.18
Beers35
Ticks342