Established in 1988

Rogue Ales & Spirits

Microbrewery in Newport, Oregon, United States 🇺🇸
Associated with 5 Venues


2320 SE Marine Science Dr
Newport, OR
97365

+1(541) 819-0101
joerogue@rogue.com


Owns:

Rogue Ales was founded in Ashland, Oregon in 1988 by Jack Joyce, Rob Strasser, and Bob Woodell. Construction of the first brewpub began in June 1988 in Ashland. The 10 bbl brew system was set up in the basement with a 60-seat Pub above. The Brewery and Pub opened in October 1988 to moderate success and soon, the company started looking to expand. In February 1989, construction began on the Bay Front Brew Pub in Newport, Oregon; it opened in May1989. Rogue now has four brewpub locations in Oregon: Newport, Astoria, Portland and Independence, and a fifth at the Rogue Nation World Headquarters in Newport.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
10 Hop IPA
10 Hop IPA
IPA - Imperial / Double 10.1%
7.06
2
19 Original Colonies Mead
19 Original Colonies Mead
Mead - Metheglin   5.2% ABV
Mead - Metheglin 5.2%
5.77
3
25 Integrity Ale
25 Integrity Ale
Golden / Blonde Ale   7.2% ABV
Golden / Blonde Ale 7.2%
6.94
4
30th Anniversary Wheat Wine
30th Anniversary Wheat Wine
Wheat Wine   10.1% ABV
Out of Production
Wheat Wine 10.1%
6.72
5
4 Hop IPA
4 Hop IPA
IPA - Session   4.4% ABV
IPA - Session 4.4%
6.78
6
5 Hop IPA
5 Hop IPA
IPA - Black / Cascadian Dark 5.6%
6.65
7
6 Hop IPA
6 Hop IPA
IPA   6.7% ABV
IPA 6.7%
6.84
8
7 Hop Cider
7 Hop Cider
Cider - Herbed / Spiced / Hopped 6.9%
6.60
9
7 Hop IPA
7 Hop IPA
IPA - Imperial / Double 7.8%
7.25
10
8 Hop IPA
8 Hop IPA
IPA - Imperial / Double 8.9%
7.00
11
Allegro Coffee Porter
Allegro Coffee Porter
Porter - Baltic   7.2% ABV
Porter - Baltic 7.2%
7.18
12
American Amber Ale
American Amber Ale
Amber / Red Ale - Amber Ale 5.1%
7.00
13
Batsquatch
Batsquatch
IPA - New England / Hazy 6.7%
6.74
14
Beard Beer
Beard Beer
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 5.6%
6.69
15
Big Ass Barrel Braggot
Big Ass Barrel Braggot
Mead - Braggot   12.0% ABV
Mead - Braggot 12.0%
6.69
16
Big Ass Barrel Caramel Porter
Big Ass Barrel Caramel Porter
Porter - Imperial 7.9%
6.98
17
Big Ass Barrel Glen Ale
Big Ass Barrel Glen Ale
Strong Ale   8.5% ABV
Strong Ale 8.5%
6.98
18
Big Ass Barrel Lapsang Tea Porter
Big Ass Barrel Lapsang Tea Porter
Porter - Imperial 8.5%
6.93
19
Big Ass Barrel Strong Ale
Big Ass Barrel Strong Ale
Strong Ale   11.0% ABV
Strong Ale 11.0%
6.57
20
Big Ass Barrel Strong Wheat
Big Ass Barrel Strong Wheat
Wheat Wine   10.0% ABV
Wheat Wine 10.0%
6.97
21
Brewer Ale
Brewer Ale
Out of Production
IPA - Black / Cascadian Dark 7.5%
7.19
22
Brutal IPA
Brutal IPA
IPA   6.2% ABV
IPA 6.2%
7.18
23
Buckwheat Ale (Alias)
Also known as: Morimoto Soba Ale
- - -
24
Captain Sigs Deadliest Ale (Northwestern Ale)
Captain Sigs Deadliest Ale (Northwestern Ale)
IPA - Red   6.2% ABV
IPA - Red 6.2%
7.07
25
Chamomellow
Chamomellow
Spiced / Herbed / Vegetable / Honey - Herbal 5.4%
6.41
26
Charlie 1981
Charlie 1981
Strong Ale   8.5% ABV
Out of Production
Strong Ale 8.5%
6.91
27
Chatoe Rogue Creek Ale
Chatoe Rogue Creek Ale
Fruit Beer   6.0% ABV
Out of Production
Fruit Beer 6.0%
6.18
28
Cherry Choctabulous
Cherry Choctabulous
Stout - Milk / Sweet 8.4%
6.67
29
Chipotle Ale
Chipotle Ale
Spiced / Herbed / Vegetable / Honey - Vegetable 5.5%
6.45
30
Chipotle Chocolate Stout
Chipotle Chocolate Stout
Stout - Milk / Sweet 5.8%
6.99
31
Chocolate Bear Beer (Alias)
Also known as: Chocolate Stout
- - -
32
Chocolate Stout
Chocolate Stout
Stout - Milk / Sweet 5.8%
7.63
33
Chocolate Stout Nitro
Chocolate Stout Nitro
Stout - Milk / Sweet 5.8%
7.03
34
Class of '88 Barley Wine
Class of '88 Barley Wine
Barley Wine   10.0% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 10.0%
7.58
35
Coast Haste
Coast Haste
IPA - Imperial New England / Hazy 8.1%
7.18
36
Cold Brew 2.0
Cold Brew 2.0
Golden / Blonde Ale   5.6% ABV
Golden / Blonde Ale 5.6%
7.01
37
Cold Brew IPA
Cold Brew IPA
IPA   7.5% ABV
IPA 7.5%
7.12
38
Colossal Claude
Colossal Claude
IPA - Imperial / Double 8.2%
6.78
39
Combat Wombat
Combat Wombat
IPA - Sour   7.2% ABV
IPA - Sour 7.2%
6.94
40
Condor Kolsch
Condor Kolsch
Kölsch   4.9% ABV
Kölsch 4.9%
6.72
41
Counter Currant
Counter Currant
Fruit Beer   6.4% ABV
Fruit Beer 6.4%
7.09
42
Creamery 75th Anniversary Ale
Creamery 75th Anniversary Ale
Strong Ale   7.6% ABV
Out of Production
Strong Ale 7.6%
6.77
43
Creamery 80th Anniversary Ale
Creamery 80th Anniversary Ale
Out of Production
Brown Ale - Imperial 8.5%
7.24
44
Dad's Little Helper Black IPA
Dad's Little Helper Black IPA
IPA - Black / Cascadian Dark 6.0%
6.95
45
Dad's Little Helper Malt Liquor
Dad's Little Helper Malt Liquor
Lager - Malt Liquor 8.0%
6.13
46
Dead 'N' Dead
Dead 'N' Dead
Bock - Heller Bock 7.9%
7.21
47
Dead Guy Ale
Dead Guy Ale
Bock - Heller Bock 6.8%
6.97
48
Dead Guy Ale - Rolling Thunder Barrel Aged
Dead Guy Ale - Rolling Thunder Barrel Aged
Bock - Heller Bock 5.2%
6.76
49
Dirtoir Black Lager
Dirtoir Black Lager
Out of Production
Lager - Schwarzbier / Black Lager 5.0%
7.37
50
Double Chocolate Stout
Double Chocolate Stout
Stout - Imperial   9.0% ABV
Stout - Imperial 9.0%
7.72
Brewery Stats
Score 6.79
Beers161
Ticks2018