Established in 1995

AleSmith Brewing Company

Regional Brewery in San Diego, California, United States 🇺🇸
Associated with 3 Venues


9990 AleSmith Ct.
San Diego, CA
CA 92126

+1 858-549-9888
info@alesmith.com


AleSmith is an American microbrewery that specializes in wide variety of handcrafted ales. AleSmith brewer was founded in 1995 by Skip Virgilio and Ted Newcomb in San Diego, California. AleSmith beers are known for their deep and complex quality of beers, high alcohol content and strong hoppy flavors. For this reason, AleSmith brewery has a wide appeal to microbrew and hoppy beers enthusiasts. Over the years, AleSmith brewery has won numerous medal awards from different national and international competitions. Currently, AleSmith brewing company is under the management of successful home brewer, Peter Zien. AleSmith brewery producers more than 15 types of beers nationally and internationally.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
¡Muy Sabroso!
¡Muy Sabroso!
IPA   6.5% ABV
Out of Production
IPA 6.5%
6.75
2
2018 Single Barrel Aged Old Numbskull
2018 Single Barrel Aged Old Numbskull
Barley Wine -
6.92
3
Anvil ESB
Anvil ESB
Out of Production
Bitter - ESB / Strong Bitter 5.5%
7.07
4
Barrel-Aged Vietnamese Speedway Stout - Chocolate Chip Cookie
Barrel-Aged Vietnamese Speedway Stout - Chocolate Chip Cookie
Stout - Pastry -
7.14
5
Bass To the Future (Order of the Anvil Barrel-Aged Blend)
Bass To the Future (Order of the Anvil Barrel-Aged Blend)
Stout   13.0% ABV
Stout 13.0%
7.27
6
Beach Run
Beach Run
Collaboration with Pizza Port (Bressi Ranch)
IPA   6.9% ABV
IPA 6.9%
6.87
7
Black Is Beautiful
Black Is Beautiful
Stout - Imperial -
7.07
8
Black Is Beautiful - San Diego County Mega Collaboration Edition
Black Is Beautiful - San Diego County Mega Collaboration Edition
Stout - Pastry   12.5% ABV
Stout - Pastry 12.5%
7.02
9
Black Velvet
Black Velvet
Stout - Oatmeal   5.2% ABV
Stout - Oatmeal 5.2%
6.79
10
Boom Crash Hopera
Boom Crash Hopera
Collaboration with Beachwood BBQ & Brewing
Strong Ale   9.0% ABV
Strong Ale 9.0%
6.84
11
Broken Filter
Broken Filter
Collaboration with Beachwood BBQ & Brewing
IPA   6.5% ABV
IPA 6.5%
6.91
12
Brütiful Day
Brütiful Day
IPA - Brut   7.2% ABV
IPA - Brut 7.2%
6.82
13
Caribbean Highlander Speedway Stout
Caribbean Highlander Speedway Stout
Stout - Imperial   13.3% ABV
Out of Production
Stout - Imperial 13.3%
7.02
14
Cinnamon & Vanilla Barrel-Aged Speedway Stout
Cinnamon & Vanilla Barrel-Aged Speedway Stout
Stout - Imperial   13.0% ABV
Stout - Imperial 13.0%
7.02
15
Cloud Stream
Cloud Stream
IPA - New England / Hazy 6.9%
6.79
16
Cream Ale
Cream Ale
Cream Ale   5.0% ABV
Out of Production
Cream Ale 5.0%
6.87
17
Decadence Barrel Aged (2014)
Decadence Barrel Aged (2014)
Out of Production
Barley Wine -
7.41
18
Decadence (2006)
Decadence (2006)
Bitter   -
Out of Production
Bitter -
7.60
19
Decadence (2007)
Decadence (2007)
Other   10.0% ABV
Out of Production
Other 10.0%
7.45
20
Decadence (2008)
Decadence (2008)
Out of Production
Barley Wine -
7.48
21
Decadence (2009)
Decadence (2009)
Out of Production
Weizen - Weizenbock 9.0%
7.39
22
Decadence (2010)
Decadence (2010)
Out of Production
Traditional Ale - Old Ale 11.0%
7.61
23
Decadence (2011)
Decadence (2011)
Barley Wine   11.0% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 11.0%
7.35
24
Decadence (2012) (Alias)
Also known as: Quad
- - -
25
Decadence (2013)
Decadence (2013)
Bock - Doppelbock   10.0% ABV
Out of Production
Bock - Doppelbock 10.0%
6.77
26
Decadence (2014)
Decadence (2014)
Barley Wine   10.0% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 10.0%
7.23
27
Decadence (2015)
Decadence (2015)
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Strong Ale -
6.91
28
Decadence (2015)
Decadence (2015)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 10.0%
6.77
29
Decadence (2016)
Decadence (2016)
Strong Ale   -
Out of Production
Strong Ale -
6.93
30
Decadence (2016)
Decadence (2016)
Out of Production
California Common / Steam Beer 9.5%
6.77
31
Decadence (2017)
Decadence (2017)
Out of Production
Stout - Imperial -
7.02
32
Decadence 2013
Decadence 2013
Bock - Doppelbock -
6.99
33
Decadence BA (2010)
Decadence BA (2010)
Out of Production
Traditional Ale - Old Ale 11.0%
7.63
34
Decadence BA (2011)
Decadence BA (2011)
Barley Wine   11.0% ABV
Out of Production
Barley Wine 11.0%
7.57
35
Decadence Barrel Aged (2005)
Decadence Barrel Aged (2005)
Out of Production
Traditional Ale - Old Ale -
7.25
36
Decadence Barrel Aged (2007)
Decadence Barrel Aged (2007)
Out of Production
Porter - Imperial -
7.81
37
Decadence Barrel Aged (2008)
Decadence Barrel Aged (2008)
Out of Production
Barley Wine -
7.56
38
Decadence Oaked (2012)
Decadence Oaked (2012)
Belgian Style - Quadrupel / Dark Strong -
7.14
39
Diego Antonio
Diego Antonio
Collaboration with Weathered Souls Brewing Company
IPA   7.7% ABV
IPA 7.7%
6.77
40
Double IPA
Double IPA
IPA - Imperial / Double 8.5%
7.88
41
Double Red IPA
Double Red IPA
Amber / Red Ale - Red Ale - Imperial 8.5%
7.72
42
Ethos Byra
Ethos Byra
IPA - Triple   10.0% ABV
IPA - Triple 10.0%
6.71
43
Evil Dead Red
Evil Dead Red
2 Batches
Amber / Red Ale - American Amber / Red Ale 6.66%
7.20
44
Figments of Newton Speedway Stout (2019)
Figments of Newton Speedway Stout (2019)
Stout - Imperial   13.0% ABV
Stout - Imperial 13.0%
7.02
45
Foam Nunchucks
Foam Nunchucks
Out of Production
IPA - New England / Hazy 6.8%
6.60
46
Forgeberry
Forgeberry
Out of Production
Berliner Weisse - Fruited 4.9%
6.59
47
Fruitgeist
Fruitgeist
Out of Production
Sour Ale - Fruited 8.0%
6.72
48
Funwave
Funwave
IPA - New England / Hazy 7.3%
6.74
49
Grand Cru
Grand Cru
2 Batches
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 10.0%
7.51
50
Grand Cru Barrel Aged
Grand Cru Barrel Aged
1 Batch
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 10.0%
7.34
Brewery Stats
Score 7.22
Beers198
Ticks2140