Established in 2017

Antidoot Wilde Fermenten

Microbrewery in Kortenaken, Flemish Brabant, Belgium 🇧🇪


Diestsestraat 41
Kortenaken
3470

+32479 40 98 39
antidootwildefermenten@gmail.com


We are two brothers, Tom and Wim, who have been exploring the possibilities of wildly fermented drinks for many years. In Kortenaken, next to the house of Tom we constructed a small farmhouse brewery and fermentorium. ​ Our main activity consists in the production of wild ales. Being located in Belgium, we're giving a twist to two local traditions: saison/farmhouse ales and lambic/sour ales. We do not aim at historical reproduction, but allow ourselves all freedom in creatively revisiting these styles. We also like to experiment with gruit, i.e. non-hopped beers, in which we use homegrown or foraged herbs and fruits to create culinary surprises. All of our beers are barrel aged. We like to get our hands dirty, diving deep into the raw, material world of grains, hops, yeasts... That's why we never outsource any brewing. ​ Every autumn, we also produce some dry, hard cider, from handpicked apples of old varieties of our own and neighbouring orchards, together with some natural wines from our home vineyard.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
A North American Raga
A North American Raga
Collaboration with Atom Brewing Company
Farmhouse - Sour Saison 6.5%
7.61
2
A North American Raga Reserva
A North American Raga Reserva
Collaboration with Atom Brewing Company
Farmhouse - Sour Saison 6.5%
-
3
Amnesia (Peer/Appel/Framboos)
Amnesia (Peer/Appel/Framboos)
Cider - Other Fruit 7.5%
7.61
4
Amnesia II (Appel/Taybes/Braam) (2020)
Amnesia II (Appel/Taybes/Braam) (2020)
Out of Production
Cider - Other Fruit 7.5%
7.09
5
Analogia (2020/2021)
Analogia (2020/2021)
Cider - Other Fruit 8.3%
7.12
6
Analogia (Appel/Witte Druif)
Analogia (Appel/Witte Druif)
Out of Production
1 Batch
Cider - Other Fruit 7.5%
7.42
7
Analogia II (Appel/Gewürztraminer)
Analogia II (Appel/Gewürztraminer)
Out of Production
1 Batch
Cider - Other Fruit 8.2%
7.01
8
Anti-Doute 'G'
Anti-Doute 'G'
Sour Ale   8.0% ABV
Sour Ale 8.0%
7.39
9
Anti-Doute 'PN'
Anti-Doute 'PN'
Sour Ale   8.0% ABV
Sour Ale 8.0%
6.83
10
Artemisia Absinthium
Artemisia Absinthium
Sour Ale   6.5% ABV
3 Batches
Sour Ale 6.5%
7.87
11
Autonomia
Autonomia
3 Batches
Cider - Herbed / Spiced / Hopped 8.0%
7.49
12
Cider ‘Na De Val’ 2018/2019 (Alias)
Also known as: Na De Val 2018/2019
- - -
13
Cider Dry-hop Simcoe
Cider Dry-hop Simcoe
Cider - Herbed / Spiced / Hopped -
6.90
14
Cornucopia 'W'
Cornucopia 'W'
Cider - Other Fruit -
7.04
15
Cornucopia ‘R’
Cornucopia ‘R’
Cider - Other Fruit 8.4%
7.43
16
Cydonia
Cydonia
2 Batches
Cider - Other Fruit 7.5%
7.62
17
Dry-hop Cider (no Name)
Dry-hop Cider (no Name)
Cider   0% ABV
Cider 0%
7.27
18
Gentiana Lutea
Gentiana Lutea
Sour Ale   6.5% ABV
Sour Ale 6.5%
7.50
19
Gentiana Lutea II - Proceeds the Gentian
Gentiana Lutea II - Proceeds the Gentian
Sour Ale   6.5% ABV
Sour Ale 6.5%
7.12
20
Gnosis of the Flesh – Gorsem
Gnosis of the Flesh – Gorsem
Fruit Beer   6.5% ABV
Fruit Beer 6.5%
-
21
Gnostisch Gruit
Gnostisch Gruit
Traditional Ale - Gruit 9.0%
7.02
22
Gorsem
Gorsem
Lambic Style - Fruit 7.0%
7.58
23
Gorsem / Pinot Noir
Gorsem / Pinot Noir
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
7.37
24
Gorsem/Framboos
Gorsem/Framboos
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
7.59
25
Hagelands Roodbruin
Hagelands Roodbruin
Flemish Red / Bruin   7.0% ABV
Out of Production
Flemish Red / Bruin 7.0%
7.14
26
Heidens Gruit #1
Heidens Gruit #1
Traditional Ale - Gruit 6.0%
7.02
27
Heidens Gruit #2
Heidens Gruit #2
Traditional Ale - Gruit 6.0%
7.02
28
Hoogmoed
Hoogmoed
Cider - Sweet   6.7% ABV
Cider - Sweet 6.7%
7.27
29
In Christ There Is No East Or West
In Christ There Is No East Or West
2 Batches
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
7.43
30
Khidr And The Fountain
Khidr And The Fountain
Sour Ale   -
Sour Ale -
7.14
31
L'Ambigu (Alsace)
L'Ambigu (Alsace)
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited -
7.74
32
L'Ambigu (Amber)
L'Ambigu (Amber)
Sour Ale   8.0% ABV
Sour Ale 8.0%
7.73
33
L'Ambigu (Cabernet Jura)
L'Ambigu (Cabernet Jura)
Sour Ale   8.0% ABV
Sour Ale 8.0%
7.69
34
L'Ambigu (Gemischter Satz)
L'Ambigu (Gemischter Satz)
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited -
7.44
35
L'Ambigu (kweepeer/peer)
L'Ambigu (kweepeer/peer)
Cider - Perry   7.3% ABV
Cider - Perry 7.3%
7.32
36
L'Ambigu (Pinot Noir)
L'Ambigu (Pinot Noir)
Sour Ale   8.5% ABV
Out of Production
Sour Ale 8.5%
7.46
37
L'Ambigu (Pinotin)
L'Ambigu (Pinotin)
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited -
7.35
38
L'Ambigu (Regent)
L'Ambigu (Regent)
2 Batches
Sour Ale - Fruited -
7.59
39
L'Ambigu (Riesling)
L'Ambigu (Riesling)
Sour Ale   7.7% ABV
3 Batches
Sour Ale 7.7%
7.80
40
L'Ambigu (Sauvignac)
L'Ambigu (Sauvignac)
Sour Ale   8.2% ABV
Sour Ale 8.2%
7.15
41
L'Illuminé (Kriek, Framboos)
L'Illuminé (Kriek, Framboos)
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
8.15
42
L'Illuminé (Perzik, Nectarine)
L'Illuminé (Perzik, Nectarine)
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.7%
8.21
43
l'Illuminé (Pruim)
l'Illuminé (Pruim)
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
7.34
44
L'Illuminé (Yggdrasil)
L'Illuminé (Yggdrasil)
2 Batches
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
8.08
45
L'llluminé (Cassis)
L'llluminé (Cassis)
Sour Ale   7.0% ABV
Sour Ale 7.0%
7.72
46
L'Obscur
L'Obscur
Flemish Red / Bruin   6.5% ABV
Flemish Red / Bruin 6.5%
7.09
47
L'Obscur Abrikoos
L'Obscur Abrikoos
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
7.61
48
L'obscur Amarone Barrel
L'obscur Amarone Barrel
Flemish Red / Bruin   6.5% ABV
Flemish Red / Bruin 6.5%
7.53
49
L'Obscur Perzik
L'Obscur Perzik
1 Batch
Sour Ale - Fruited 6.5%
6.77
50
L’Illuminé (Gorsemkriek)
L’Illuminé (Gorsemkriek)
Sour Ale   6.5% ABV
Sour Ale 6.5%
7.80
Brewery Stats
Score 7.41
Beers73
Ticks441