Established in 1871

Duvel Moortgat

Commercial Brewery in Breendonk, Antwerp, Belgium 🇧🇪


Breendonk-Dorp 58
Breendonk
2870

+32(0)3 860 94 00
info@duvel.be


Owns:

It all began when Jan-Léonard Moortgat and his wife founded the Moortgat brewery farm in 1871. Around the turn of the century, Moortgat was one of the over 3,000 breweries operating in Belgium. Jan-Leonard experimented by trial and error, and his top-fermented beers were soon greatly appreciated in the brewery's home town of Puurs and far beyond. Before long, the Brussels bourgeoisie was also won over by his beers. Business was booming and Jan-Leonard's two sons, Albert and Victor, joined the company. There was a clear division of labour: Albert became the brewer, Victor was responsible for delivering the beer to Brussels by horse and dray. In 1923 the production of Duvel began with just a few crates. Today, Duvel is enjoyed literally all around the world (in over 50 countries) by countless beer lovers. The beer is still brewed with profound respect for the original recipe and the time it needs to mature

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
't Ei van de Duivel (Black Rye IPA)
't Ei van de Duivel (Black Rye IPA)
Collaboration with Brouwerij 't IJ
IPA - Black / Cascadian Dark 6.7%
6.58
2
't IJ van de Duvel (Hazy IPA)
't IJ van de Duvel (Hazy IPA)
Collaboration with Brouwerij 't IJ
IPA - New England / Hazy 6.7%
6.43
3
Bel Pils
Bel Pils
Lager - Pilsener   5.3% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.3%
5.42
4
Best Sommelier Collab
Best Sommelier Collab
Sour Ale   8.5% ABV
Out of Production
Sour Ale 8.5%
6.49
5
Duvel
Duvel
4 Batches
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 8.5%
7.40
6
Duvel 6.66 Blond
Duvel 6.66 Blond
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 6.6%
7.04
7
Duvel Barrel Aged (Barbados Rum) (2020)
Duvel Barrel Aged (Barbados Rum) (2020)
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 12.0%
7.09
8
Duvel Barrel Aged (Bourbon)
Duvel Barrel Aged (Bourbon)
4 Batches
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 11.5%
7.38
9
Duvel Barrel Aged (Irish Whiskey) (2022)
Duvel Barrel Aged (Irish Whiskey) (2022)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 11.5%
6.84
10
Duvel Barrel Aged (Jamaican Rum) (2021)
Duvel Barrel Aged (Jamaican Rum) (2021)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 12.0%
6.84
11
Duvel Green/Draught/Single Fermentation
Duvel Green/Draught/Single Fermentation
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 6.8%
6.47
12
Duvel Groen
Duvel Groen
Strong Ale   7.0% ABV
Strong Ale 7.0%
6.99
13
Duvel Tripel Hop 2007 - 2011 (Amarillo)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2007 - 2011 (Amarillo)
Out of Production
2 Batches
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.28
14
Duvel Tripel Hop 2013 (Sorachi Ace)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2013 (Sorachi Ace)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.32
15
Duvel Tripel Hop 2014 (Mosaic)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2014 (Mosaic)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.24
16
Duvel Tripel Hop 2015 (Equinox)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2015 (Equinox)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.02
17
Duvel Tripel Hop 2016 (HBC-291)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2016 (HBC-291)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.08
18
Duvel Tripel Hop 2019 (Cashmere)
Duvel Tripel Hop 2019 (Cashmere)
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
6.85
19
Duvel Tripel Hop Citra
Duvel Tripel Hop Citra
5 Batches
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 9.5%
7.26
20
Godefroy Biere de Chateau
Godefroy Biere de Chateau
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 5.8%
6.72
21
Maredsous 10 Triple/Tripel
Maredsous 10 Triple/Tripel
8 Batches
Belgian Style - Tripel 10.0%
7.18
22
Maredsous 6 Blonde/Blond
Maredsous 6 Blonde/Blond
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 6.0%
6.58
23
Maredsous 6 Donker
Maredsous 6 Donker
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Dubbel 6.0%
7.10
24
Maredsous 8 Brune/Bruin
Maredsous 8 Brune/Bruin
4 Batches
Belgian Style - Dubbel 8.0%
6.99
25
Maredsous Brassin du Centenaire
Maredsous Brassin du Centenaire
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Dubbel 8.0%
6.77
26
Maredsous Extra
Maredsous Extra
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 5.6%
6.62
27
Passendale
Passendale
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 6.0%
6.33
28
Project X 145
Project X 145
Belgian Style - Strong Ale 8.5%
6.62
29
Tournée Générale
Tournée Générale
Out of Production
Belgian Style - Blonde / Pale / Amber 6.5%
6.38
30
Vedett Extra Blond (Alias)
Also known as: Vedett Extra Pilsner
- - -
31
Vedett Extra Ordinary IPA
Vedett Extra Ordinary IPA
IPA - Belgian   5.5% ABV
IPA - Belgian 5.5%
6.55
32
Vedett Extra Pilsner
Vedett Extra Pilsner
Lager - Pilsener   5.2% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.2%
5.34
33
Vedett Extra Playa
Vedett Extra Playa
Lager - Pilsener   5.2% ABV
Lager - Pilsener 5.2%
5.21
34
Vedett Extra Session IPA
Vedett Extra Session IPA
IPA - Session   2.7% ABV
IPA - Session 2.7%
6.17
35
Vedett Extra White
Vedett Extra White
Witbier   4.7% ABV
Witbier 4.7%
6.05
Brewery Stats
Score 6.67
Beers34
Ticks1301