Established in 1871

Hanssens Artisanaal

Microbrewery in Dworp, Flemish Brabant, Belgium πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ
Associated Venue: Hanssens Artisanaal


Vroenenbosstraat 15
Dworp
1653

+32(0)2/ 380 31 33
hanssens.artisanaal@proximedia.be


Hanssens Artisanaal is the oldest independent geuze blender in the whole world. At Hanssens, no beer is actually brewed! Instead, they pursue a profession that was very important in the history of lambic style beers, they are solely blenders of beer.

Hanssens takes this a step further, and actually blends batches from different breweries in their area. This used to be a very common practice, but Hanssens is now the oldest remaining blender. They bring to this endeavor a variety of barrels, some up to one hundred years old, and a passion and a love for the tradition of Geuze and Lambics.

 


Results Per Page
Filter by Style
Sub-Style (Optional)
     Choose List

     Popularity
     Date Added
     Category
     Name
     ABV

Clear Current Filters

1
100% Schaarbeekse Kriekenlambiek
100% Schaarbeekse Kriekenlambiek
Out of Production
Lambic Style - Kriek -
7.79
2
Experimental Raspberry (Frambozenlambik)
Experimental Raspberry (Frambozenlambik)
3 Batches
Lambic Style - Framboise 6.0%
7.32
3
Jonge Lambik
Jonge Lambik
Lambic Style - Unblended 5.8%
7.39
4
Kriekenlambiek
Kriekenlambiek
Lambic Style - Kriek 6.0%
6.91
5
Lambic Experimental Cassis
Lambic Experimental Cassis
3 Batches
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.0%
7.43
6
Mead the Gueuze
Mead the Gueuze
Collaboration with Lurgashall Mead
Sour Ale   7.9% ABV
Out of Production
Sour Ale 7.9%
6.85
7
Oudbeitje Lambic
Oudbeitje Lambic
3 Batches
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.0%
7.22
8
Oude Gueuze
Oude Gueuze
7 Batches
Lambic Style - Gueuze 6.0%
7.64
9
Oude Kriek
Oude Kriek
1 Batch
Lambic Style - Kriek 6.0%
7.53
10
Oude Kriek Handgeplukte Schaerbeekse Krieken (Alias)
Also known as: Oude Schaerbeekse Kriek
- - -
11
Oude Lambik
Oude Lambik
Lambic Style - Unblended 6.0%
7.01
12
Oude Schaerbeekse Kriek
Oude Schaerbeekse Kriek
2 Batches
Lambic Style - Kriek 6.0%
7.89
13
Scarenbecca Kriek
Scarenbecca Kriek
4 Batches
Lambic Style - Kriek 6.0%
7.40
14
Schaarbeekse Kriek (Alias)
Also known as: Oude Schaerbeekse Kriek
- - -
15
V.S.O.R. Very Special Old Red
V.S.O.R. Very Special Old Red
Out of Production
Lambic Style - Fruit 6.5%
7.37
Brewery Stats
Score 7.38
Beers13
Ticks510